2 Feb 2017

Community sport stories the highlight at Nottinghamshire Sports Awards

posted by: Lori
Sport Awards 2016

The Nottinghamshire sport community was the main winner at last night’s 2016 Nottinghamshire Sports Awards.

The Nottinghamshire sport community was the main winner at last night’s 2016 Nottinghamshire Sports Awards.

Now in their 25th year, the awards seek to celebrate the best in Nottinghamshire sport from grassroots to elite.

Held at the Nottingham Conference Centre, sports fans from around the county enjoyed an evening of inspiring stories.

Ken Pollard from Sport Nottinghamshire said: “This evening has been a fantastic showcase of what Nottinghamshire has to offer.

“I’d like to thank all of our sponsors for helping make the awards happen and most importantly thank our athletes for doing our county proud.

“To have gold medallists and grassroots heroes sharing the limelight is exactly what sport in Nottinghamshire is about.”

Helen Richardson-Walsh MBE was voted by the public to win Sportsperson of the Year, while Ollie Hynd MBE won Disabled Sportsperson of the Year after the public vote.

However, the awards celebrate more than just elite athletes, Community Coach of the Year Mark Dobb (pictured: centre), from Newark Rugby Club said: “Evenings like this are a fantastic way to celebrate sport at all levels and it’s brilliant that Sport Nottinghamshire recognise the importance of the people who help make sport happen in the county.”

Winners in the 16 other categories were chosen by a panel of sporting professionals. Congratulations to all winners:

Sportsperson of the Year – Helen Richard-Walsh

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year – Ollie Hynd

Junior Sportsperson of the Year – Ellie Downie

Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year – Benjamin Foulston

Volunteer of the Year – Lyndon Stocks

Junior Volunteer of the Year – Lauren King

Community Coach of the Year – Mark Dobb

Performance Coach of the year – Glenn Smith

Young Coach of the Year: Josh Champion

Team of the Year – University of Nottingham Table Tennis Team

Junior Team of the Year – Newark U15 Girls Rugby

Sporting Primary School of the Year – Radcliffe on Trent Junior School

Sporting Secondary School of the Year – West Bridgford School

Club of the Year – Nottingham Rowing Club

Sporting Project of the Year – Broxtowe Girls Can

Community Champion – Marcellus Baz

Roll of Honour – Tim Burch, Tim Dunne, Anthony Lorrimer

The achievements of World record holding cyclist, Kajsa Tylen and Junior World Champion Taekwondo Champion Angel Milner were also recognised with special achievement awards.

ENDS